AFSB Board of Directors and Committees

AFSB_Retreat_2015 Ed
Front row, left to right: Sylvia Abualy, Bryan Pollard, Cass Ensberg, Tom Jacobs.
Back row, left to right: Bay Hallowell, Christopher Manson-Hing, Ann Dwelley, Brian Hofer, Jacquelyn Cacan, Jeremy White, Nancy Caponi, Greg Rech.

AFSB is proud to present the following members of our Board.

Dr. Jeremy White, Ph.D., AIA
President

UCSB Professor and Architect

Ms. Stephanie Christoff
Vice President

AIA Associate

Mr. Greg Rech, AIA, LEED A.P.
Treasurer

Architect

Ms. Ann Dwelley
Secretary

Landscape Historian

Ms. Cassandra Ensberg, AIA, LEED A.P.
Past President

Architect

Ms. Sylvia Abualy
Photographer

Ms. Elyse Gonzales
UCSB Art Museum Assistant Director/Curator of Exhibitions

Ms. Bay Hallowell
Artist

Mr. Brian Hofer
Architect

Mr. Tom Jacobs, AIA
Architect

Mr. Jacob Niksto, AIA
Architect

Mr. Bryan Pollard, AIA
Architect

Ms. Irene Rinta
Educator

Mr. Paul Joseph Rupp, AIA
Architect

Ms. Selinda Tuttle
SBUSD Administrator

Honorary Directors

Ms. Kathy Hancock
Mr. Kenneth C. Kruger, FAIA 1930-2014
Mr. James Moore IV, AIA
Mr. John Pitman, FAIA 1930-2007
Mr. Duffy Smith
Mr. Fred Sweeney, AIA

Active Honorary Directors

Ms. Kathy Hancock
Mr. Duffy Smith
Mr. Fred L. Sweeney, AIA

Executive Director
Ms. Amy Collins

AFSB committees and their members are:

Architectural Walking Tour Committee
Brian Hofer, Coordinator
Roger Davidson
Daniel Archuleta
Kathi Brewster
Mary Louise Days
Ann Dwelley
Betsy Green
Paul Longanbach
Selinda Möhler
Alex Pujo
Greg Rech
Eve Savage
Jeremy White
Allen Zimmer

Art Gallery Committee
Nance Cole, Chair
Sylvia Abualy
Tony Askew
Nancy Claire Caponi
Bay Hallowell
Brian Hofer
Charlene Pidgeon
Susan Sherwin
Rose Thomas
Jeremy White
Chuck Woodburn

Built Environment Education Program (BEEP) Committee
Bryan Pollard, chair
Lauren Anderson
Julia Elliott
Paul Longanbach
Jacob Niksto
Jose Sanchez
William Stuart
Susanne Tejada
Jeremy White

Communications Committee
Tom Jacobs, Chair
Roberta Bloom
Nancy Bollay
Stephanie Christoff
Brian Hofer
Selinda Möhler

Development Committee
Cass Ensberg, Chair
Stephanie Christoff
Bay Hallowell
Greg Rech

Finance Committee
Brian Hofer, Chair
Sylvia Abualy
Ann Dwelley
Cass Ensberg
Greg Rech
Jeremy White

High School Design Competition
Cass Ensberg
Ellen Bildsten
David Goldstein, Advisor
Selinda Möhler

House & Garden Committee
Lori Kari, Chair
Cass Ensberg
Jose Luis Esparza
Brian Hofer
Tom Jacobs

Kids Draw Architecture Committee
Cass Ensberg, Chair
Robert Adams
Roberta Bloom
Barbara Burkhart
Ann Dwelley
Julia Elliott
Jessi Finnicum
Brian Hofer
Anna Lehr
Janice Mentink
Alex Pujo
June Pujo
Paul Rupp
Duffy Smith
Ron Sorgman

Lectures & Films Committee
Paul Rupp
Schuyler Bartholomay
Ann Dwelley
Tom Jacobs
Selinda Möhler
Paul Longanbach, ex officio

Newsletter Committee
Jeremy White, Chair
Cass Ensberg

Scholarship Reception Committee
Lori Kari, Chair
Sylvia Abualy
Greg Rech
Cass Ensberg